Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from electricrider.co.uk  (the “Site”). 

Our privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

All such information is held on secure servers. We comply fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and will treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled to do so.

In order to serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party banking (including PayPal, SagePay) and distribution institutions handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

Privacy & GDPR Policy

As per the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that is in effect as of 25th May 2018, we want to ensure that you understand the information we hold about you.

When we collect your data:

When you create an account with us on our website or when you visit our physical store
When you visit our website and use an account to place an order
When you converse or engage with our social media accounts
When you sign up to receive our newsletter
When you make a complaint whether in writing, email, or by telephone
When you enter our competitions
When you review products & services that we offer
When you give a third party permission to share information they hold about you with us
When you apply to pay via our Finance suppliers, V12 Finance or PayPal Credit
When you visit our store, you may be viewed on CCTV which is used for security

What do we collect:
Bell Retail Ltd T/A E-Bikes Direct will be known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic, personal data about you which does not include any special information:

Your full name
Your billing & delivery address
Your telephone number
Your email address
Your order history
Information regarding how you got to our website if you came through a 3rd party
Cookie information from your PC
Your social media name if you chose to contact us via this platform
Your channel username if you have made contact or purchased via one of the selling channels we work with e.g eBay, Amazon.

How do we use your information:

We are committed to protecting your privacy and only use the information we hold about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Your information is used primarily to process your order. If your order is to be delivered to you, we will share your name, address and contact details with our courier companies, for the express reason of ensuring a safe and swift delivery to you.

To assist in the processing of your order / to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (e.g. packing and delivering of orders, forwarding of order details, order fulfilment, processing credit/debit card transactions, fraud prevention, registering warranties). It may be necessary to provide your information to external companies (e.g our suppliers) to allow them to assist us in processing your order e.g by providing these services for us. The companies concerned are not permitted to use the information supplied by us for any other purpose.

If you have chosen to pay for your order via finance, we will be given details of your application by our finance provider. These details will only be used to obtain payment from the finance company.

If your chosen method of payment is via a cycle to work scheme, we will be given details of your order by the scheme operator. These details will only be used to obtain payment from the scheme operator.

Your details will be shared with the relevant authorities in any cases of fraud or theft.

Your details may be used to contact you regarding surveys and feedback which help improve our service to you.

Your information is used to provide you with marketing information about our content, products, and services. If you have consented to receive marketing material from us, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Your details will be used to send you communication required by law, for example updates to our privacy policy or important warranty and recall information relating to the products we have sold to you previously.

How we protect your information:

Our website is secured by “https” technology
We do not store your card details, these are all held and processed by our third party providers, Sage Pay & PayPal

How long we keep your information:

We will never keep your information longer than is necessary. Order details will be kept in secure servers indefinitely unless you specifically ask us to remove them. This is to ensure we can contact you should a warranty or recall issue arise.

Klarna:

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

Tidio & Newsletter:

Our website utilises these platforms to provide excellent customer service. Upon providing your details and accepting consent to enter into dialogue with us you are entering you details for  further communications. For GDPR compliance you can opt out of this at any time.

“Text Marketing and notifications: By subscribing to text notifications you agree to receive recurring automated marketing messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. HELP for help. Msg & Data rates may apply. More info view Privacy Policy and ToS.”


Your rights regarding your information:

Under the new GDPR, you are entitled to:

access the personal details we hold about you. This will be completed within 30 days of your request and, in most cases, you will not be charged for this
correct the data we hold about you where it is incorrect, incomplete or out of date
request the cessation of specific direct marketing    
withdraw your consent to us holding your data at any time
be notified of any data breaches that may occur. In the very unlikely event that this happens, you will be informed as soon as possible.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the data we hold about you or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter:

Data Protection Officer
Bell Retail Ltd T/A E-Bikes Direct
160 City Road, London,  EC1V 2NX

or alternatively email: info@electricrider.co.uk

If for any reason, we are unable to action your request we will contact you with our reasons why.

Complaints

If for any reason you feel we have mis-handled your data or are unhappy with any of our responses to your requests, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Security

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. E-Bikes Direct maintains the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.


Contact us 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@electricrider.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below: 

ElectricRider
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
Bell Retail UK, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom